Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Podium Podiatry and Footwear Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.
 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 27 September 2020.
 

Who we collect personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information: 

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis, such as Google Analytics)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act
  • for any legal advertising purposes including but not limited to newsletters and retargeting on platforms such as Facebook and the Google Network.
  • AdWords Remarketing - uses behaviour, demographic, and interest data to identify users who are likely to convert, and then allows you to target those users with remarketing campaigns through Google Ads
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting — provides insight into the age, gender, and purchase interests of users, which you can use to better target your advertisements
  • Google Display Network (GDN) Impression Reporting — measures the impact of unclicked GDN Display ad impressions on conversions and site behaviour
 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that supports our services, products & advertising, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system (see their Data Processing Addendum here) or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products (including but not limited to courier companies, government agencies such as ACC)
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of requesting a credit check
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@podiumpodiatry.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Internet use & Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

Website, cookies & advertising

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website and advertise.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics & Facebook Pixels that collect, monitor and analyse this.

Cookies

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

We also use Google Remarketing Audiences, and Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver advertisements to our Site visitors on Facebook & the Google Network based on the information we have collected.

Third-Party Services

We also use third party service providers (for example, Google & Facebook Tools) to help us track the effectiveness of our website, generate visitor traffic and to display targeted advertising & remarketing through cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies. These advertisements may collect anonymous information about your visits to the website on which such advertisement is placed, your interaction with these ads and the products and services offered by us and others through the use of a cookie (such as a Google Analytics or Facebook Pixel) pixel tag or other web technologies.  We, Google and other selected marketing organisations may use this anonymous information to inform, optimise and provide targeted advertisements to you.

Our website may also contain links and advertisements which link to third party websites.  We have no control over the privacy policies of such third parties and we encourage you to review such policies prior to providing any information to or purchasing goods or services from such third parties.

How to opt out

To opt out of data collection, you can set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our Site. If your browser is set to reject all cookies, some features & functions on our website might not be available.

To get more information, customise targeted advertisements, or opt-out of Google Analytics & Ads, you can visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. Or to learn more about interest-based advertising, visit this site.

 

Access to information

You have the right to access your personal information or request us to delete any inaccurate information that we may hold of you. To make a request, please visit the Contact Us section of this policy. For additional security measures, we may ask you to verify your identity when making a request. We will provide reasonable efforts to satisfy your request within 20 working days and will delete inaccurate information unless required for legal purposes or legitimate business.

 

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 27 September 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@podiumpodiatry.co.nz.

ABOUT PODIUM PODIATRY & FOOTWEAR

Podium Podiatry and Footwear Ltd is recognised and respected as the leading retail provider of Podiatry and Footwear solutions. Our Podiatrists work in our in-store clinics making podiatry services more accessible to you.

CONTACT US

 
Papamoa 07 575 2192
Rotorua 07 347 4364
Whakatane 07 307 2271
 
Opening Hours:

Rotorua:
Mon-Wed 9am-4pm; Thurs-Fri 9am-5pm; Sat 10am-4pm; Sunday Closed

Whakatane: Mon-Fri 8.30-5pm. Saturday 9am-2pm, Sunday Closed. 

 
Opening Hours:

Papamoa:

Mon-Tues 9am-5pm; Thurs- Fri 9am-5pm; Sat 10am-2pm; Sunday Closed